Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical name: 

Citrus Sinensis Oil.

Origin: The orange is the fruit of the citrus species Citrus Sinensis, native to Ancient China. It is also called sweet orange, to distinguish it from the related Citrus Aurantium, referred to as bitter orange. The orange is a hybrid between pomelo and mandarin. Today, they are grown worldwide.

Benefits: Cold pressed from the peel the essential oil is used as an aromaceutical and a therapeutic ingredient. The most abundant phytochemical in Sweet Orange Oil is d-limonene (above 90%). This monoterpene compound with proven anti-tumor function is responsible for most of the beneficial properties of Orange Essential Oil.

It reduces inflammation as well as the presence of unwanted bacteria, it has also antioxidant properties. Well-known for its uplifting and worry-reducing properties, Sweet Orange Oil brings cheerfulness and positivity to those struggling with situational depression or anxiety.