Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Botanical name: 

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil.

Origin: Hippophae Rhamnoides, the common Sea Buckthorn, is the most widespread of the species in the genus, with the ranges of its eight subspecies extending from the Atlantic coasts of Europe across to northwestern Mongolia and northwestern China.

Skin benefits: The fruit juice is obtained by squeezing the ripe berries. Sea Buckthorn oil has long been used in traditional medicine. Sea Buckthorn is also loaded with high levels of vitamins C and E, as well as pro-vitamin A. These vitamins — along with beta- carotene — act as free-radical scavengers that help maintain healthy, youthful skin.

Sea Buckthorn has a very complex and unique lipidic content. The oil found in the seed and the berry is a rich source of omega-3, -6, -9 and the rare omega-7 acids and is easily absorbed by the skin. It’s these fatty acids that help to both moisturize skin as well as support its lipid barrier.