Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

RASPBERRY SEED OIL AND EXTRACT

Botanical name: 

Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil and Rubus Idaeus Extract.

Origin: Raspberry is native to Europe; it is thought that it is original from Greece, from there it spread to Italy, the Netherlands, England and soon after to North America.

Skin benefits: The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of Raspberry. Raspberry seed oil has high content of Vitamin E (gamma and alpha tocopherols), omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids and Vitamin A. Its high source of alpha linolenic acid provides anti-inflammatory properties which helps to sooth skin problems. It has a high content in polyphenols such as anthocyanin and ellagitannin which are powerful antioxidants that help to rejuvenate cells and prevent skin damage. Its carotenoids have vital role in maintaining the skin health, they also act as antioxidants that protect the skin cells from UV rays damage and promote cell repair. Its ellagic acid content helps to absorb UV-C and UV-B rays.

Researchers have found that when Raspberry extract is tested on skin cell cultures, the stract induces the genes responsible for skin hydration, such as aquaporin 3, filaggrin, involucrin and hyaluronic acid synthase, and stimulates the expression and the activity of the enzyme glucocerobrosidase involved in ceramide production.