Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Botanical name: 

Punica Granatum Seed Oil.

Origin: The Pomegranate is native from Iran to the Himalayas in northern India and was cultivated and naturalized over the whole Mediterranean region since ancient times. It is widely cultivated throughout India and the drier parts of Southeast Asia, Malaya, the East Indies and tropical Africa.

Skin benefits: The seeds of this fruit are pressed to produce oil. The oil is composed of Punicic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Phytosterols, and Tocopherol (Vitamin E). Punicic Acid, also known as Omega 5, is a rare fatty acid known to increase collagen production and reduce its breakdown, thus preventing the signs of ageing on skin.

By stimulating cells in the outer layer of skin, Pomegranate Oil promotes the reversal of skin damage, consequently uncovering a newer layer of skin and, in so doing, promoting a more youthful look and feel. Pomegranate oil boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of scarring and sun damage.

The oil leaves lasting moisture without clogging pores, reduces inflammation, protects skin against sun damage, soothes psoriasis and eczema, and encourages the skin’s healing process.