Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

PALMAROSA

Botanical name: 

Cymbopogon Martini Oil.

Origin: Palmarosa is a grass that belongs to the Gramineae/Poaceae family, native to India and Indochina, but widely cultivated in many places for its aromatic oil.

Mood-boosting and skin benefits: Palmarosa is used as an aromaceutical and a therapeutic ingredient. The essential oil of this plant, which contains the chemical compound geraniol, is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal uses.

The main chemical constituents found in palmarosa essential oil are myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene, and limonene. Geraniol, the most predominant of these compounds, makes up 70 to 80 percent of the oil. This compound helps stimulate cell growth which, in turn, repairs damaged DNA. Palmarosa oil also owes its rosy fragrance to this chemical compound.

Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties, and can assist in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. Palmarosa Oil penetrates deep within the tissues to replenish skin cells. With a stronger and more nourished epidermis, it works to lock in hydration. It also balances the sebum or oil production of your skin and help maintain oil levels. Palmarosa oil is used to treat skin problems like eczema, psoriasis and acne.

Palmarosa Essential Oil has been shown to have a significant effect on the nervous system. This includes treating symptoms of depression and anxiety.