Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

JOJOBA OIL

Botanical name: 

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil.

Origin: Jojoba is endemic to North America. It is found in southern California, Arizona, and Utah (U.S.), and Baja California state (Mexico).

Skin benefits: Jojoba oil is actually a wax. The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant. Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax. These wax esters are very similar to sebum produced naturally by the human skin, which means it is an excellent moisturizer, it is not greasy and non-occlusive. Stdies have shown Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory effects, anti-skin-aging effects, wound healing effects, antioxidant effects, antibacterial effects, and antifungal effects. Builds skin protection barrier, increases the speed of the barrier recovery and penetrates the skin controlling the sebum production.