Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

ROSEHIP OIL

Botanical name: 

Rosa Canina Seed OilRosa Moschata Seed Oil and Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil.

Origin: There are a few species of wild rose plants, including Rosa Canina (‘dog rose’), Rosa Moschata and Rosa Rubiginosa. It grows wild in regions of South America and South Africa.

Skin benefits: Rosehip oil is obtained from the seeds of rosehip. Due to its high composition of UFAs – essential fatty acids Omega 6 and Omega 3 – and antioxidants like pro-vitamin A, Rose Hip oil has relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress.

Research on Rosehip oil has been shown that it reduces skin pigmentation, reduces discolouration, acne lesions, scars and stretch marks, as well as retaining the moisture of the skin and delaying the appearance of wrinkles. Wild rose seed oil is widely recommended as a natural skin-vitaliser.