Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

BORAGE OIL

Botanical name: 

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil.

Origin: A plant native to Syria. It has naturalized in most of Europe, North Africa, the Middle East, South America and many Mediterranean regions.

Skin benefits: Borage seed oil is derived from borage. It has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) of seed oils, it typically comprises 24% of the oil. GLA is a type of fatty acid that your body converts to prostaglandin E1 (PGE1). This substance acts like a hormone in your body, helping reduce inflammation tied to skin diseases and cardiovascular issues. There is ample evidence from research showing that Borage oil has a significant effect on improving the health and appearance of skin tissue clinically and for everyday use.

Borage seed oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-thrombotic effects and it has been studied for its potential to treat inflammatory disorders, arthritis, atopic eczema, and respiratory inflammation. For everyday use, Borage oil has been shown to be very effective in treating the redness, inflammation and moisture loss associated with dry skin.