Organic Anti-Ageing Cosmeceuticals

greenlife-favicon

BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL

Botanical name: 

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil.

Origin: It is native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia.

Skin benefits: Blackcurrant Seed Oil is obtained from seeds of the blackcurrant. It is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent, is vitamin rich and also contains steriodonic acid and high amounts of omegas 3 and 6. 

Its high antioxidant content helps to protect skin cells from free radical damage which can be caused by environment slowing down some of the effects that can come as a result of this type of skin damage. Thus, it can be used to slow premature ageing and stabilize changes in the skin (tone, hyperpigmentation).

​This oil provides skin with an essential vitamin boost and increase elasticity in the skin. It can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions, such as dermatitis and eczema, and it is anti-dermatitis, anti-inflammation and anti-acne oil.